mixo
Free content call
Home/Case Studies/Bootstrapped SaaS
Bootstrapped SaaSCo-founderabout 3 months

1.46 million impressions in about three months and 80% more daily reach.

I helped the co-founder of a bootstrapped SaaS company post more consistently while keeping the direct voice his audience already knew. His experience building the company gave us the stories. In about three months his daily reach rose 80% and one hiring post sent 598 people to the careers page.

1,465,691LinkedIn impressions
+80%average daily impressions
598career-page clicks from one post
+3,087followers gained in about 3 months
The development

Before vs. with mixo.

The starting point

A known voice with more material than time

He co-founded a messaging marketing platform for e-commerce brands. He already had an audience and a direct writing style, with about 8,466 impressions a day and a median of 8,961 impressions per post. He wanted to be known for building a bootstrapped company and to make the company more visible to potential hires. My job was to make his posting more consistent without losing what made people follow him.

Goals

What we set out to do.

Make the positioning clear

Keep his bootstrapping experience at the centre of the profile, next to product and company news.

Show potential hires the company

Use team stories and sales results to show the work, the opportunities and the culture.

Keep his voice

Write with the direct language, specific numbers and personal observations his readers already knew.

Build a routine that fits

Capture ideas through calls, recordings and messages, then turn them into drafts for him to review.

My approach

How I approached it.

01

Build around his experience

His decisions as a bootstrapped founder gave the content a recurring point of view. Product posts still tied back to the business he was building.

02

Catch ideas while they are fresh

Deep-dive calls, chat messages and sales or podcast recordings gave me the material. He never had to write a post from scratch.

03

Give team stories a place

Posts about sales performance, commissions and culture showed applicants what working there could look like.

04

Look at the whole account

I tracked reach and engagement next to median post performance. That showed whether the regular output was improving, not just the standout posts.

Results

The numbers.

Average daily impressions8,466 → 15,267period before vs. during our work, +80% vs. the prior period
Median impressions per post8,961 → 12,299period before vs. during our work, +37%
Average impressions per post10,765 → 18,155period before vs. during our work, +69%
Total engagements12,516 → 18,102period before vs. during our work, +45%
Followers gained during our work+3,087in about 3 months, compared with +2,427 in the period before (+27%)
Total impressions1,465,691about 3.2 months

Comparisons use average daily figures because the prior period and the collaboration period differ in length.

Standout moments

Posts that moved the needle.

103,178impressions
1,512profile views

A revenue timeline

A post charting how the company's revenue grew introduced his bootstrapping story to a much wider audience.

56,172impressions
598clicks to the careers page

What the sales team earns

A breakdown of sales results and commissions showed candidates what performance looks like there.

50,397impressions
51comments

A hard career moment

A personal post about the end of his role at a previous company gave readers context on where he came from.

What made it work

The short version.

  • He already had a voice. The win came from protecting it and adding consistency.
  • Using conversations that were already happening kept the workload low.
  • Hiring posts can drive real action, not just likes.

Try a content call for free.

The call takes one hour. We spend the first 30 minutes getting to know each other and checking if LinkedIn makes sense for you. Then we run a real content call. A few days later you get 3 posts written from what you said, plus a short video where I explain why each one works.

Or write me
max@mixo-agency.com
Book your free content call.The booking calendar is provided by Cal.com and only loads with your OK.Or book on cal.com